Add your feed to SetSticker.com! Promote your sites and attract more customers. It costs only 100 EUROS per YEAR.
[…] Thus, rent court claims cannot include charges for items such as utilities, legal fees, repairs, etc.

  1. The Court also addressed lease provisions allowing a landlord to allocate rent payments, including those specifically designated as “rent,” to other, “non-rent” obligations. For instance, if a bad check fee is posted to the rent ledger, that charge cannot be paid out of a subsequent rent payment.

                        “We hold that such an allocation violates the prohibition in Real Property Sec. 8-208(d)(2) (which requires)  a tenant  “to waive or to forego any right  any right or remedy  provided by applicable law” because it effectively allows a landlord to bring a summary ejectment proceeding  based on allegedly  overdue “rent”  that the tenant has already paid.”